Arctic Biodiversity Congress 2018 Preliminary Program

Version released June 4, 2018
Plenary program subject to change. Rooms have yet to be assigned. 

Six main themes guide the flow and organization of the Congress. These overarching themes will run concurrently throughout the Congress and will form the backbone for the Congress. These themes were identified in the Arctic Biodiversity Assessment recommendations for policy

     


 

Tuesday October 9

7:30 - 8:30 Registration/coffee
8:45 Plenary doors close: all to be seated inside Plenary Hall and Overflow room
9:00 - 9:05 Welcome from Congress chairs
9:05 - 9:15 Saami livde: Anna Morottaja, performing artist
9:15 - 9:30 President of the Republic of Finland, Sauli Niinistö (tbc)
9:30 - 9:45 President of the Sámi Parliament of Finland, Tiina Sanila-Aikio
9:45 - 10:00 Chair of the Senior Arctic Officials of the Arctic Council, Aleksi Härkönen
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 10:45  Sergei Zimov, North-East Scientific Station of Pacific Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences
10:45 - 11:00 Dalee Sambo Dorough, PhD, Associate Professor, University of Alaska Anchorage
11:00 - 12:00
Plenary panel 1: Our knowledge, our actions: Addressing biodiversity conservation in a changing Arctic

Moderator: Martin Breum, Kingdom of Denmark 

Panelists:
Vladimir Kattsov, World Climate Research Program, Russian Federation
Mike Gill, Group on Earth Observations - Biodiversity Observation Network (GEO BON), Canada
Gunn-Britt Retter, Saami Council
Shania Wells, youth representative, Alaska, U.S.A.

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30

CC1: Impact of reduced ice cover in the Arctic marine environment

 

Chairs: Allen Pope, IASC; Rolf Rødven, AMAP   

EBM6: Large herbivores as agents of ecosystem based management in the circumpolar Arctic

 

Chairs: Sergei Zimov, Northeast Science Station, RAS; Bruce C. Forbes, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland 

EBM2: The CBMP Freshwater: Coordinated monitoring and assessment to improve knowledge on status and trends in circumpolar Arctic freshwaters

Chairs: Willem Goedkoop, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences and Joseph Culp, Environment and Climate Change Canada on behalf of the CBMP Freshwater Steering Group

MB4: Contributions through responsible mining to biodiversity conservation in the Arctic

 

Chair: Warwick Mostert, Anglo American

IAB4: Biodiversity, cultural heritage and land-use planning

 

Chair: Erica Oberndorfer, Labrador Institute, CAFF-IASC Fellow

 

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee    
15:00 - 16:30

CC4: Early warnings: approaches to assessing and measuring change in biodiversity

 

Chairs: Deb Cooper, USNPS; Erpur Hansen, South Iceland Nature Research Centre

EBM7: The CBMP as an international player and a regional Biodiversity Observation Network of GEO BON: Exploring Synergies

 

Chairs: Mike Gill, GEOBON; Tom Christensen, Aarhus University  

AS4: Reducing the effects of commercial fishing on biodiversity

 

Chair: Jennifer Provencher, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Acadia University

KNO9: Herbivory in the Arctic – understanding large-scale patterns and processes of a key ecological interaction

 

Chairs: Isabel C. Barrio, Agricultural University of Iceland; Eeva Soininen, UiT – The Arctic University of Norway

KNO8: The problem of the polar bear: Does the symbol of the Arctic prevent us from fixing the Arctic?

 

Chairs: Leanne Clare and Michael Alexander, WWF; Blake Kendall, Freie Universitat Berlin 

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee    
17:00 - 18:30

KNO1: Arctic biodiversity education and outreach

 

Chairs: Shailyn Drukis, Canadian Committee for IUCN

EBM4: The State of the Arctic Marine Biodiversity Report

 

Chairs: Bronwyn Keatley, DFO Canada; John Bengtson, NOAA; Tom Christensen, Aarhus University; Sara Longan, NSSI, on behalf of the CBMP Marine Steering Group 

MB1: Promoting of ecosystem services of Arctic wetlands for sustainable development

 

Chair: Tatiana Minayeva, Wetlands International; Igor Semenov, EthnoExpert

AS6: Understanding cumulative effects on Arctic biodiversity and landscapes

 

Chairs: Kathrine Johnsen, GRID-Arendal; Ole-Anders Turi, Saami Council 

IAB1: Hot spots, connectivity and sensitive areas for biodiversity conservation benefit

 

Chairs: Reidar Hindrum, Norwegian Environment Agency, Deb Cooper, USNPS

18:45 - 19:00 Buses from Lappia House (Congress venue) to Arktikum Science Centre and Museum
19:30 - 21:30

Public film screening at Polarium Hall in the Arktikum Science Centre and Museum
Cafe will be open for light refreshments

Eatnanvuloš lotit – Maan sisällä linnut – Birds in the Earth
11 minutes
Marja Helander's short film, based on dance, tells its story through the performance by two young Sámi ballet students. It’s about the nature in Sápmi, the youth and the dance. It also looks at deeper questions about the ownership of Sámi land and the Sámi’s right in today’s Finland, where the contradiction between nature and the modern lifestyle is blurred with humor.


Angry Inuk
1 hour 22 minutes
In her award-winning documentary, director Alethea Arnaquq-Baril joins a new tech-savvy generation of Inuit as they campaign to challenge long-established perceptions of seal hunting. Armed with social media and their own sense of humour and justice, this group is bringing its own voice into the conversation and presenting themselves to the world as a modern people in dire need of a sustainable economy.  

Wednesday October 10

8:30 - 10:00

MB5: Worldwide partnerships to conserve migratory birds: The Arctic Migratory Bird Initiative

 

Chairs: Evgeny Syroechkovskiy, Ministry of Natural Resources and Ecology, Russian Federation; Jennifer Provencher, AMBI 

EBM10: Building long-term ecosystem monitoring programs to feed Arctic and international biodiversity assessments

 

Chairs: Torben R. Christensen and Elmer Topp-Jørgensen, Aarhus University 

KNO2: Traditional knowledge and science under a co-production of knowledge

 

Chairs: Carolina Behe, ICC; Victoria Buschman, University of Washington 

AS7: Arctic Ocean Acidification: Pan-Arctic Processes and Regional Ecosystem Impacts

 

Chairs: Emily Osborne, NOAA; Richard Bellerby, NIVA; Claudia Gelfond, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

IAB2: Safeguarding habitats for Arctic species under changing environmental conditions

 

Chairs: Mark Marissink, Swedish Environmental Protection Agency; Marina von Weissenberg, Ministry of the Environment, Finland

10:00 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 12:00

KNO3: Make Arctic data accessible and reusable – roadmap to open and cost effective data management policy

 

Chair: Peter Pouplier, Arctic SDI

EBM3: The State of the Arctic Biodiversity Terrestrial Report: the Circumpolar Biodiversity Monitoring Program, Terrestrial

 

Chairs: Mora Aronsson, Swedish Species Information Centre; Starri Heiðmarsson, Icelandic Institute of Natural History on behalf of the CBMP Terrestrial Steering Group 

AS9: Biodiversity in the high seas of the Central Arctic Ocean- Advancements in management and improved understanding for the future

 

Chairs: Maya Gold, DFO Canada; Alf Hakon Hoel, University of Tromso and Norwegian Institute of Marine Research; Lisa Speer, Natural Resources Defense Council

IAB7: Bowhead whale conservation and future research cooperation

 

Chairs: Gert Polet, WWF; Erik vd Linde, Ice Whale Foundation 

KNO12: Ideas for Enhancing Effective Communication and Outreach for Subsistence Based Households in Western Alaska: What We Learned from Alaska Native Women

 

Chairs: Elizabeth Kersey and Natasia Levi, The Alaska Climate Resiliency Project

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30
Plenary panel 2: The Arctic in a global context: biodiversity targets, Sustainable Development Goals and a post-2020 agenda

Moderator: Martin Breum, Kingdom of Denmark

Panelists:
Bradnee Chambers, Executive Secretary, Convention on Migratory Species 
Alexander Shestakov, Head of Division, Scientific and Policy Support, Convention on Biological Diversity 
Martha Rojas Urrego, Secretary General, Ramsar
Anne Larigauderie, Executive Secretary, Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services 
Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, University of Alaska Anchorage
Hannele Pokka, Permanent Secretary, Minsitry of the Environment, Finland

 15:00 - 17:00

CC2: Biodiversity and climate change: impacts on non-marine ecosystems

 

Chairs: Arkady Tishkov, Institute of Geography, RAS; Leigh Welling, USNPS

KNO13: Technologies and techniques to advance biodiversity monitoring

 

Chairs: Liza Jenkins, Michigan Tech; Catherine Coon, BOEM 

AS2: Oil spill prevention, preparedness and response in the Arctic

 

Chairs: Patti Bruns, EPPR; Liisa Rohweder and Melanie Lancaster, WWF

AS8: Arctic Invasive Alien Species Action Plan: National implementation and empowering decision making by mobilizing, sharing, and analyzing Arctic invasive alien species data

 

Chair: Jamie Reaser, US National Invasive Species Council

IAB3: Arctic marine protected areas: identification, effectiveness, co-management and cooperation

 

Chair: Lauren Wenzel, NOAA; Lisa Speer, Natural Resources Defense Council

17:00 - 17:30 Break    
17:30 - 17:45 Mr. Tero Kiviniemi, the Chair of the Arctic Economic Council Investments and Infrastructure Working Group
17:45 - 18:30

Poster session

 

18:45 - 19:00 Buses from Lappia House (Congress venue) to Pilke Science Centre
19:30

Reception at the Pilke Science Centre

(light food, refreshments and entertainment)

Thursday October 11

8:30 - 10:00

KNO6: Pan-arctic assessment and data management of plant diversity and community

 

Chairs: Gabriela Schaepman-Strub, University of Zurich

KNO11: Community-based monitoring of Arctic biodiversity

 

Chairs: Paul MacDonald, Canadian Wildlife Service; Liza Mack, Aleut International Association

EBM1: The CBMP Coastal Monitoring Plan: monitoring and reporting important changes in the biodiversity of Arctic coastal ecosystems – plan development and evaluation

 

Chairs: Donald McLennan, Polar Knowledge Canada - Canadian High Arctic Research Station; Tahzay Jones, USNPS on behalf of the CBMP Coastal Expert Monitoring Group

AS1: Effects of POPs and Hg on Arctic wildlife: AMAP assessment

 

Chairs: Robert Letcher, Environment and Climate Change Canada; Rune Dietz, Aarhus University

IAB5: Transboundary management of Arctic biodiversity

 

Chairs: Kristiina Nikkonen, Ministry of the Environment, Finland; Trish Hayes, DFO Canada

10:00 - 10:30 Break    
10:30 - 12:00

KNO10: Arctic terrestrial invertebrate diversity

 

Chairs: Toke T. Høye, Aarhus University; Lauren Culler, Dartmouth College

MB3: Green financing, blue economy: Investments in the Arctic

 

Chair: Husamuddin Ahmadzai, NEFCO

EBM5: Species specific conservation actions in the time of ecosystem-based management

 

Chairs: Dorothee Ehrich, UiT - The Arctic University of Norway; Nina Elisabeth Eide, NINA

KNO4: Enhanced assessment of marine biodiversity and anthropogenic stressors through integration of research and monitoring under CAFF-CBMP and AMAP

 

Chairs: Jason Stow, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada; Tom Christensen, Aarhus University, Bronwyn Keatley, DFO Canada

EBM9: Biodiversity as a fundamental component of environmental impact assessments and land use planning

 

Chair: Scott Slocombe, Wilfred Laurier University; Peter Convey, British Antarctic Survey

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch   
13:30 - 15:00

CC5: Resilience and management of Arctic wetlands: a social-ecological systems approach

 

Chairs: David Schönberg Alm, Swedish EPA; and Marcus Carson and Magnus Land, Stockholm Environmental Institute

EBM11: Conservation and sustainable harvest

 

Chair: Alexander Shestakov, CBD

KNO5: Intraspecific diversity in Arctic freshwater systems and its relevance in biodiversity and conservation: from pattern to process

 

Chars: Camille Leblanc and Skúli Skúlason, Hólar University College

AS3: Reducing the effects of shipping on biodiversity

 

Chair: William Halliday, WCS Canada

 

MB2: Inspiring Arctic voices through youth

 

Chair: Sanna Koskinen, WWF Finland

15:00 - 15:30 Break     
15:30-15:45 Arctic Youth Summit report back, speaker TBC by Arctic Youth Summit
15:45 - 17:00 Arctic Environment Ministers panel (TBC)

Moderator: Martin Breum, Kingdom of Denmark

Friday October 12

8:30 - 10:00

MB6: Proteus Partnership: mainstreaming biodiversity information in the extractives sector

 

Chair: Neville Ash, UNEP WCMC

KNO7: Arctic biodiversity governance and Arctic Council biodiversity cooperation

 

Chair: Christian Prip, The Fridtjof Nansen Institute

IAB6: Nomadic herders: Enhancing the resilience of pastoral ecosystems and livelihoods of nomadic herders

 

Chairs: Svein Mathiesen, International Centre for Reindeer Husbandry; Kathrine Johnsen, GRID-Arendal; Ole Anders Turi, Saami Council

IAB9: Arctic biodiversity goals in the transboundary and cross-cultural Beringian region: positive lessons for success

 

Chairs: Martin Robards, WCS; Evgeny Syroechkovskiy, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

AS10: From individual stressors to cumulative impacts: improving knowledge in the Arctic marine environment

 

Chair: TBC

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00

AS5: Conflict between people and polar bears in the Arctic: how to address an increasing issue? 

 

Chair: Gert Polet and Melanie Lancaster, WWF 

EBM8: Guidelines for ecosystem approach to management across the Arctic: who, what, where and how?

 

Chair: Hein Rune Skjoldal, Institute of Marine Research

CC3: Building social-ecological resilience

 

Chairs: Marcus Carson, Stockholm Environment Institute; Saara Lilja-Rothsten, Ministry of Agriculture & Forestry, Finland

KNO14: Leading by example: lessons from Arctic biodiversity monitoring programs

Chairs: Niels Martin Schmidt, Aarhus University, Zackenberg Research Station; Donald McLennan, Polar Knowledge Canada - Canadian High Arctic Research Station

IAB8: Status, challenges and opportunities for Arctic Ocean protection and governance

 

Chair: Laura Meller, Greenpeace Norden 

12:00 - 12:15 Erik Solheim, Executive Director, UN Environment (tbc)
12:15 - 12:30 Closing statements: Congress co-chairs

 

 

 

  


 

LAVVU1: Nomadic herders lavvu dialogue

Join Arctic youth and Indigenous leaders in the lavvu as they discuss observations of change and solutions for sustainable use of Arctic resources. LEARN MORE

Chairs: Svein Mathiesen, International Centre for Reindeer Husbandry; Katherine Jonsen, GRID Arendal; Gunn-Britt Retter, Saami Council

Date: Thursday October 11, 2018
Time: 10:30-12:30

                     

Activity: Bird nesting boxes and insect hotels

Join staff from Metsähallitus, Metsähallitus Forestry Ltd and Science centre Pilke to construct bird boxes and insect hotels. Participants can take their boxes and hotels home with them, or they can donate them local schools, who will take them into the forests and monitor their use. LEARN MORE.

Bird nesting box. photo: Timo Tahvonen

Chairs: Timo Tahvonen with Science centre Pilke inspirers, Metsähallitus

Date: Tuesday October 9-Thursday October 11, 2018
Time: 12:00-15:00


The form and content of the Congress program is under development, with guidance from the Program Advisory Committee, but is expected to include the above elements. In order to allow for some adjustments, including further input from the Program Advisory Committee, Congress organizers reserve the right to make changes to the preliminary program. Such changes will be posted on this Congress website.


   logo 2    
 
        
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join our LinkedIn Group
Check us out on Google+
Follow Us on Instagam
Follow Us on Flickr