Circumpolar Local Environmental Observer (CLEO) Network Meeting

CLEO side meeting

Tuesday October 9, 18:45-20:45
OPEN- NO REGISTRATION
Download agenda

AMAP/EU-PolarNet Stakeholder Workshop on Research Needs on Arctic Biology and Terrestrial Ecosystem

EU AMAP side event

Friday October 12, 8:30-13:00
OPEN- CONTACT JANET PAWLAK
Download agenda
Download abstract

Guideline and tools for Arctic Marine Risk Assessment

EPPR promo

Monday October 8, 12:30-17:00
OPEN- REGISTER HERE
Download agenda

Arctic Invasive Alien Species (ARIAS) Briefing and "meet and greet"

ARIAS Side Event

Thursday October 11, 9:00-12:00
OPEN- NO REGISTRATION
Download event flyer


Side event schedule

To discuss participation and details of the event please email the respective contact point.

 

Sunday October 7
Title Status Time Contact name Email Venue placement Room
AMBI Steering Group meeting  invite only 8:30 - 12:00  Jennifer Provencher jennifer [AT] caff [DOT] is Santa's Hotel Santa Claus  To be confirmed
AMBI 2.0 planning workshop  invite only  13:00 - 17:00 Jennifer Provencher jennifer [AT] caff [DOT] is Santa's Hotel Santa Claus  To be confirmed
Monday October 8
Title Status Time Contact name Email Venue placement Room
AMBI 2.0 planning workshop  invite only 8:30 - 17:00 Jennifer Provencher jennifer [AT] caff [DOT] is Santa Claus Hotel To be confirmed
Meeting of the Working Group of the Northern Forum on Environmental Protection and Biodiversity  invite only 8:00 - 18:00 Mikhail Pogodaev mp [DOT] northernforum [AT] gmail [DOT] com Science Centre Pilke Vintii
Herbivory Network   invite only 13:00 - 17:00 Isabel C Barrio icbarrio [AT] gmail [DOT] com Arktikum House Borealis
Circumpolar Biodiversity Monitoring Program - Marine Annual Face-to-face   invite only 9:00 - 17:00 Alain Dupuis alain [DOT] dupuis [AT] dfo-mpo [DOT] gc [DOT] ca Science Centre Pilke Porstua
Circumpolar Biodiversity Monitoring Program - Terrestrial Annual Face-to-face   invite only  9:00 - 17:00 Hrefna Jóhannesdóttir hrefna [AT] caff [DOT] is Arktikum House Thule
CAFF Board  invite only 10:00 - 15:00 Aulikki Alanen aulikki [DOT] alanen [AT] ym [DOT] fi Lapin-ELY Keskus Erottaja
Guidelines and Tool for Arctic Marine Risk Assessment

Download meeting agenda here
open register here 12:30 - 17:00 Trine Beate Solevaagseide trine [DOT] solevaagseide [AT] kystverket [DOT] no City Hall Murmansk
Circumpolar Biodiversity Monitoring Program - Freshwater Annual Face-to-face   invite only 14:00 - 17:00 Jennifer Lento jlento [AT] gmail [DOT] com Lapin-ELY Keskus Ruska
Tuesday October 9
Title Status Time Contact name Email Venue placement Room
Circumpolar Local Environmental Observer (CLEO) Network Meeting

Download meeting agenda here
open
 no registration
18:45 - 20:45 Santina Gay Gay [DOT] Santina [AT] epa [DOT] gov City Hall Kiiruna
NeAT Network for Arthropods of the Tundra  invite only 19:00 - 21:00 Lauren Culler  lauren [DOT] e [DOT] culler [AT] dartmouth [DOT] edu City Hall  Murmansk
ARCMOD consortium meeting  invite only 19:00 - 21:00 Bruce Forbes bruce [DOT] forbes [AT] ulapland [DOT] fi TBC TBC
CBMP Co-Chairs meeting invite only 19:00 - 21:00 Tom Christensen toch [AT] bios [DOT] au [DOT] dk Lappia Hall Saivo
Wednesday October 10
Title Status Time Contact name Email Venue placement Room
InterAction Council: High Level Expert Group  invite only 8:00 - 16:00 Sara French french [DOT] nci [AT] gmail [DOT] com Science Centre Pilke Porstua
Plenary panel 2 preparation meeting invite only 10:00-10:30 Martin Breum   City Hall Murmansk
Round table discussion on cooperation in Bowhead whale research  invite only 12:00 - 13:30 Herman Sips H [DOT] Sips [AT] icloud [DOT] com Lappia Hall  Saivo
Thursday October 11
Title Status Time Contact name Email Venue placement Room

ARIAS Briefing and "meet and greet" 

Download meeting flyer here

 open
 no registration
9:00 - 12:00 Jamie Reaser jamie_reaser [AT] ios [DOT] doi [DOT] gov City Hall  Murmansk
Interactions Working Group meeting  invite only 13:30 - 17:00 Olivier Gilg olivier [DOT] gilg [AT] gmail [DOT] com Lapin-ELY Keskus Halti
CAFF Wetlands Project Steering Group meeting Invite only 17:30-19:00 David Schonberg-Alm David [DOT] Schonberg-Alm [AT] naturvardsverket [DOT] se City Hall Kiiruna
Research and management of changing tundra ecosystems or socio-ecological systems in Yamal  invite only 18:00 - 21:00 Dorothee Ehrich dorothee [DOT] ehrich [AT] uit [DOT] no City Hall  Murmansk 
Friday October 12
Title Status Time Contact name Email Venue placement Room
Circumpolar Biodiversity Monitoring Program - Marine Annual Face-to-face meeting  invite only 13:00 - 17:00 Alain Dupuis alain [DOT] dupuis [AT] dfo-mpo [DOT] gc [DOT] ca Lapin-ELY Keskus Erottaja
Coastal Expert Monitoring Group Final Review Meeting  invite only 15:00 - 17:00 Donald McLennan donald [DOT] mclennan [AT] polar [DOT] gc [DOT] ca Lapin-ELY Keskus Halti
AMAP/EU-PolarNet Stakeholder Workshop on Research Needs on Arctic Biology and Terrestrial Ecosystems

Download meeting agenda here
 open-
 contact to register
8:30-13:00 Janet Pawlak jpawlak [AT] dahm [DOT] dk Santa's Hotel Santa Claus  Poro, Riekko

 

 

Locations of the side meetings venues

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to our YouTube Channel
Join our LinkedIn Group
Check us out on Google+
Follow Us on Instagam
Follow Us on Flickr